How Do I...?
Click to Home

Go To Search
HomeEmail
RSSPrint
Follow us on Facebook

Conservation

Posted on: June 26, 2017

Fireworks Still Illegal in County Parks

Despite new state laws removing restrictions on fireworks in Iowa, state code still prohibits them in state and county parks.

Section 461A.42 of the Code of Iowa explicitly prohibits the use of fireworks in state parks and preserves. The Des Moines County Conservation Board, under the authority of Code Section 350.10 has adopted the same prohibition on all of its areas.


In other words, no fireworks of any kind are allowed in any county park, preserve, trail, boat ramp, or conservation area. Per Iowa Code, anyone violating this law is guilty of a serious misdemeanor. The conservation department notes that law enforcement within the parks will be increased over the holiday weekend.


For more information on any of Des Moines County Conservation’s parks and facilities, contact the department’s main office at 319-753-8260 or visit its website: www.dmcconservation.com. 

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email